Burglary involves the following conduct:
[…] For example, an offender enters a dwelling and assaults the occupant prior to committing larceny in the house. The burglary charge would also include the assault charge and related larceny.
Criminal Schemes
Burglary schemes can involve individual offenders or those acting in concert in sophisticated schemes involving a large number of crimes. More sophisticated schemes can employ a number of individuals providing surveillance and information on potential targets.
Related Crimes
The New York Penal Law contains a number of offenses related to burglary including:
Section 140.35, Possession of burglar’s tools, states: A person is guilty of possession of burglar’s tools when he possesses any tool, instrument or other article adapted, designed or commonly used for committing or facilitating offenses involving forcible entry into premises, or offenses involving larceny by a physical taking, or offenses involving theft of services as defined in subdivisions four, five and six of section 165.15, under circumstances evincing an intent to use or knowledge that some person intends to use the same in the commission of an offense of such character.
Criminal trespass, another related offense generally involves the same conduct as burglary absent the intent to commit a crime therein element.