Burglary involves the following conduct:
[…] Criminal trespass, another related offense generally involves the same conduct as burglary absent the intent to commit a crime therein element. Section 140.10, Criminal trespass in the third degree, states: A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property:
- which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders; or
- where the building is utilized as an elementary or secondary school or a children’s overnight camp as defined in section one thousand three hundred ninety-two of the public health law or a summer day camp as defined in section one thousand three hundred [fig 2] ninety-two of the public health law in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof; or
- located within a city with a population in excess of one million and where the building or real property is utilized as an elementary or secondary school in violation of a personally communicated request to leave the premises from a principal, custodian or other person in charge thereof; or
- located outside of a city with a population in excess of one million and where the building or real property is utilized as an elementary or secondary school in violation of a personally communicated request to leave the premises from a principal, custodian, school board member or trustee, or other person in charge thereof; or
- where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof; or
- where a building is used as a public housing project in violation of a personally communicated request to leave the premises from a housing police officer or other person in charge thereof; or
- where the property consists of a right-of-way or yard of a railroad or rapid transit railroad which has been designated and conspicuously posted as a no-trespass railroad zone, pursuant to section eighty-three-b of the railroad law, by the city or county in which such property is located.Regulations/Legislation
New York law contains three degrees of burglary S 140.20 Burglary in the third degree.